Construction of mathematical education centered on data analysis in humanities and social sciences departments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI Sonoko  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (70279686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 竜哉  拓殖大学, 商学部, 教授 (20241416)
服部 哲也  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (20603468)
西村 圭一  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30549358)
二宮 智子  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, その他 (50328019)
船倉 武夫  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (70131620)
田浦 元  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (80386474)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経済・ビジネス・社会系分野における数学 / データ分析 / 社会で必要とされる数学 / 職業と数学 / 高大接続 / フィンランドの数学教育 / 数学離れ / 文系数学 / 経済・経営・社会分野における数学 / データ・サイエンス / 生きるための数学 / 数理資本主義 / 割合の指導 / 経済・経営・社会系分野における数学 / 数理的教育とICT活用 / データ・サイエンス・AI教育 / 数学リテラシー / 進路と数学教育 / 数学的リテラシー / 経済・社会系分野における数学 / 統計教育 / 問題解決力 / 複雑系知識情報化社会 / 数理的洞察力 / 文系学部 / 経済・社会系学部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, in the midst of Society 5.0 and the 4th industrial reform, data analysis including big data requires mathematical insight as well as specialized knowledge in each field. In this research, from the standpoint of integrating the humanities and sciences, we will focus on the economics, business, and social faculties in particular. Then (1) We stipulate the mathematical content required for each field of specialization in humanities,(2) From the viewpoint of high school-university collaboration, we examined the problems of mathematics registration in high schools, the positioning of mathematics in university entrance examinations, and the shift away from mathematics. In addition, (3) we conducted a comparative study of mathematics education abroad from an economic and social perspective, compared and examined various problems in Japan, and found solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における数理的教育の研究は,以下①~③で挙げる特色と意義を持つ。①数理的な教育を,特に文系学部に焦点を当て,極めて有用性・現実性の高い経済・ビジネス・社会分野の学部で行う事。 ②データ分析(統計教育)+数学教育+ICT活用(情報教育)という,各分野を横断的な視点から総合的に考察・構築する事。更に,③大学における数学的内容の必要性から,初等・中等教育における数学教育を見直すという縦断的な意味合いを含む事である。このような文理融合・高大連携の視点に立ち,総合的で質の高い数理的な教育を考察・構築する事により,将来の日本を背負う層の厚い人材育成の基礎を築く事に,大きな特色と意義を持つものである。