A Comparative Study on Sience Classes at elementary and secondary schools between Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2019)
Teikyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
MITSUISHI Hatsuo  東京学芸大学, 次世代教育研究センター, 名誉教授 (10157547)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境教育 / 授業研究 / 生活科 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 授業プログラム開発 / 教材開発 / イリオモテヤマネコ / 理科・科学教育 / 授業プランの作成 / 日韓比較研究 / 教科書比較 / 自然・環境学習 / ヤマネコ / 環境保全 / 初等学校 / 科学教育 / 生活科教育 / 国際比較研究 / 韓国 / 教育課程 / 義務教育段階 / 理科教育 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Focusing on the actual changes in textbooks of the life environmental study in Korea, I obtained the textbooks and examined / considered the characteristics of the typical changes and the purpose of the changes. 2. I compared the awareness of the ecology and morphology of wild cats (endangered species) living in South Korea and Japan (Iriomote Island) with environmental education practices related to conservation of wild cats, and prototyped a "wildcat learning" program, as well as a trial training program for teacher training. I made a report and examined it and actually conducted a lesson study. 3. Although research exchanges with Korean teachers as a comparative study with South Korea could not be carried out as planned, I participated a seminor planed by the National Teacher Training Institute in South Korea, I lectured about practices of life environmental studies and Integrated study ,and we exchanged opinions and information regarding class study with local faculty members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.イリオモテヤマネコを含む西表島の自然環境は、世界自然遺産の推薦候補地であり、イリオモテヤマネコに関わる環境教育並びにESDsに関わる学習プログラムが求められている。本研究は、その学習プログラムの試作品であるとともに、教材開発の手引きになるものである。 2.授業研究は当該の教師と学校等が主体的に行われることが重要であるというコンセプトから、本学習プログラムは、当該の教師と学校を支援するためのシステムと素材を提供するというスタンスに立つことの重要性を提案した。3.生活科並びに総合的学習の優れた実践が、西表島でも行われていることを発信することができた。