Building Collaborative Network to Nurture Academic and Practical PBL Skills among Consortium Universities In the Pacific Rim Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoshiyuki  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (60727957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南出 章幸  国際高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (20259849)
竹俣 一也  国際高等専門学校, グローバル情報学科, 教授 (50167491)
小高 有普  国際高等専門学校, グローバル情報学科, 准教授 (70636670)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords工学設計 / PBL / 工学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When Japanese polytechnic and university students experience the engineering design process through the exchange with overseas polytechnic and university students, it is necessary to discuss what kinds of themes are suited for collaborative projects and how to proceed with cooperative learning. In this study, we visited the universities and polytechnic schools of co-researchers inside and outside Japan, and surveyed the practical programs for project-based learning. We focused on “issues with elderly people’s lifestyles” as common social issues, and founded that it is effective to set them as the themes for collaborative projects. This report describes these activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域において学校を核とした連携および協働による取組は持続可能な社会を創生していくために有効である。本研究では教育プログラムの中にその連携および協働についての具体的な教育実践が含まれており、この点において学術的意義がある。また、学生が高齢者施設等を訪問し、福祉に関するものづくり教育について取り組む機会を設けることは、社会的意義がある。