The development of the series of demonstrations and lectures in introductory physics for non-physics majors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Furuzawa Akihiro  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20362212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 淳一郎  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 准教授 (00402446)
小西 哲郎  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (30211238)
千代 勝実  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 教授 (80324391)
齋藤 芳子  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 助教 (90344077)
伊東 正人  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90378232)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物理教育 / 教材研究・開発 / 高等教育 / 系統的講義実験 / 物理学初年次教育 / 教材開発 / 講義実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beginners studying physics often feel that various physical concepts and laws seems to be independent each other. The purpose of this research is the development of teaching methods and the instrument to help students to build systematic understanding. Simple tests on the physics concepts of dynamics revealed the lack of understanding of connections among them, especially between point mass dynamics and rigid body dynamics. To lead students to systematic understanding of point mass and rigid body dynamics, we designed and built an instrument to use for demonstrations. Furthermore, we designed the lecture on the rigid body dynamics using the instrument and carried it out in the class. In addition, we publicly released the use example of these teaching materials in web page.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、医学系、文科系を含む非物理系の大学初年次の物理学教育において、物理的概念と法則の体系的な理解に導くために有効な教材作りを目的とし、これまでオリジナルで開発してきた演示実験教材や系統的演示実験を利用、拡張するものである。これらの演示実験や系統的演示実験の効果についてはすでに学会誌等で報告されている実績のあるものである。これを拡張して単元として構築し、講義での活用を板書例や実演例とともに示すことによって、これまで時間的な制約などで不可能と考えてきた教員に演示実験の活用を促すことが期待できる。