A Research on the Evaluation of Understanding of Programming Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Kanemune Susumu  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (00377045)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 情報科学教育 / 教育用プログラミング言語 / ドリトル / ビットアロー / Python / 情報教育 / 科学教育 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the process of understanding programming by first-time students was examined. In elementary schools, we developed and published drill materials for lower, middle, and upper grades that enable students to understand the basics of programming-like thinking and the basics of computer science. In junior and senior high schools, the textbooks organized the contents of the study and were made available as class materials by textbook companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、初学者がプログラミングを理解する過程を検討した。小学校においては各教科で利用が可能なプログラミングの基本的な考え方を整理した。中学校においては「技術・家庭」で扱われる学習内容を整理した。高等学校においては「情報I」および「情報II」で扱われる学習内容を検討・整理した。