Towards a model of pharmaceutical English education: Development of materials for teaching specialist terminology and reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Smith Tomoko  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50402988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 ジュディー津多江  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 名誉教授 (30351787)
天ヶ瀬 葉子  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90550822)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬学英語 / 語彙 / 読解 / 教材開発 / アプリ / 専門英語教育 / 薬学 / スマートフォン / 専門英語教育(ESP)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed three smartphone applications for studying medical terminology and a reading textbook for pharmacy students. The applications covered: 1) technical terms derived from classical Greek and Latin, 2) sub-technical terms with multiple meanings, and 3) layperson's vocabulary related to medical situations. We tested the applications and the textbook in undergraduate university classes and conducted surveys of the learners. The results of the surveys indicate that the applications were well received by the majority of the respondents and the learners expressed a need to be able to read journal articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門用語の語彙指導に関する研究が少ない中、医療系の専門用語を3種類に分類し体系的な指導を探る研究である点で、本研究は非常に独創的であると言える。さらに、本研究では、専門的な医療系語彙指導に加えて、現場で必要となる医薬系文書の読解教材を用いた授業モデルを検討し、病院・薬局実務実習前の4年間で効果的に英語を指導するための重要な知見を得ることができた。また、語彙指導の定着を促す読解教材の開発とその検証は、ESPの読解指導研究において実践的な成果が期待でき、薬学に限らず、幅広い専門英語教育全体の高度化につながる研究であると言える。