Programmable Robot Kit for both Visually Impaired and Sighted Elementary School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURO Yoshihiko  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (30205009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家永 貴史  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (00393439)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプログラミング / 視覚障害 / ロボット / 初等中等教育 / プログラミング教育 / 視覚特別支援学校 / 10キープログラミング / ユニバーサルデザイン / 移動ロボット / 教育工学 / 初中等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the informational society, it seems that elementary school students should learn programming and a robot kit such as LEGO is used as one of adequate programming materials. However, almost all programming tools for beginners employ graphical user interface, so visually impaired students cannot use such programming tools. To reduce the problem, we have proposed a new programming material only using a numeric keypad and a mobile toy robot. Using the programming material, we had experimental classes, which were focused on the ease of use it for both visually impaired and sighted students. As a result, visually impaired students were able to obtain the programming skill within 15 minutes at maximum from their first touch of the robot. On the other hands, sighted students spent only 5 minutes to use the robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適切に設計されたテキストプログラミング言語であれば,ビジュアルプログラミング言語と同等以上に簡単に,かつ,晴眼盲弱の区別なく,日本語や英語の区別もなく,小学校低学年からプログラミングを学習できることを示した.晴眼盲弱を区別しないプログラミング教材というアプローチは,他に類がなく学術的な意義があると思われる.また,PC不要で特別な準備もなく母語でプログラミングを学習できることは,社会的意義も大きいと思われる.