Development of curriculum for programming education in elementary school in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology , Junior College
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Takeharu  福岡工業大学短期大学部, 情報メディア学科, 教授 (70293602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 龍也  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50247508)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小学校プログラミング教育 / プログラミング的思考 / 小学校 / プログラミング教育 / 教材 / カリキュラム / 小学校プログラミング / プログラミング教材 / プログラミング / 評価 / 情報科学教育 / 科学教育 / 情報教育 / 小学校教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Programming education in elementary school of Japan have started in 2020. In Japan, the curriculum is originally created by each school according to the curriculum guidelines by Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan. However, programming education is the first time for most of elementary schools in Japan, many elementary schools have difficulty in creating curriculum on it.
In this study, guidelines and teaching materials that can be used as a reference when making a curriculum for elementary school programming education were developed. In particular, learning materials and teaching materials that can be used from the lower grades to connect the contents of subjects' learning with programming thinking were developed. Therefore, it is expected that children can smoothly connect to the actual coding experience in the middle and upper grades in elementary school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、小学5年生の算数でプログラミング体験が学習指導要領に例示されており、また、そのためには小学4年生頃にプログラミングの基礎を学習することが望ましいと小学校プログラミング教育の手引きなどでは示されているが、既存の低学年からの学習に含まれるプログラミング的思考の概念をプログラミングと結びつけるための学習を低学年から発達段階に応じて提案できたところにある。
また、社会的意義としては、GIGAスクール構想に対応した教材開発も併せて行った結果、小学校現場に導入しやすく、かつ実施した学校の教員の評価や児童の意識の向上がみられる学習内容及び教材を開発し、提供できる様にした点があげられる。