Visualization of Educational Effects by Development of Teaching Material for Mechanics and Evaluation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Izawa Satoru  小山工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00232223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords工学教育 / 教材開発 / 材料力学 / 実験教材 / 学習到達度 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed new teaching materials for the purpose of improving the understanding of load and deformation in mechanics education. We developed our own teaching materials for "visualization" and aimed at teaching methods that incorporate experimental teaching materials into lectures. Through teaching materials education, we aimed to improve the understanding and motivation of learners and to develop engineering sense. We also developed descriptive notes for training exercise skills and online teaching materials that enable self-study. Through the study of teaching materials, learners have improved their understanding of the concept of textbooks. Furthermore, a big educational effect was seen in terms of the improvement of the interest in mechanics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械工学の中で重要な力学科目において、理論中心の講義が進み数学化した力学教育になる傾向が進むと、学習者のモチベーションや工学的なセンスの低下に対する懸念がある。本研究では、理論中心の座学と実験とを補完するような「見える化」教材、演習力養成を前提とした演習ノート、自学を可能とするオンライン教材の3要素を組み込んだ総合的な教材開発を行った。本研究を通じた、座学科目への効果的な教材を組込んだ総合力養成のための教育システムの構築は、工学教育のモデルとして学術的にも意義が深い。