Electromagnetics Visual Education Using Augmented Reality and Projection Mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Satoru  石川工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (40249777)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電磁気学 / プロジェクションマッピング / 拡張現実 / 電気磁気学 / AR / 科学教育 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that it is very difficult for beginners to learn electromagnetism because, in electromagnetism, the fundamental law of it, ``Maxwell's equation,'' is that the electric field and the magnetic field interact in the three-dimensional time domain. This is because it is not possible to understand intuitively because it involves actions. In this research, electromagnetic systems that visualize invisible electromagnetic field phenomena as a visual image by combining projection mapping and augmented reality technology with a familiar reproduction system for electromagnetic field applied phenomena such as an electromagnetic cooker and wireless power feeding. We developed a 3D visual education system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電磁気学は電気・電子系分野では基礎となる科目であり,この理解が完全でないと,これを基礎とする応用科目の修得が非常に困難となり,修学意欲の低下につながる。電磁気学を学習補助する教材はあるが,拡張現実やプロジェクションマッピングを利用したものはほとんどない。本研究で,プロジェクション マッピングおよび拡張現実技術を組み合わせることにより,目に見えない電磁界現象を視野上に映像として可視化した電磁気学 3 次元可視的教育システムを開発した.
本手法は電磁気学にとどまらず,可視化が困難な現象を取り扱う電気・電子回路,物理,流れを表現する手法として応用可能であり,その波及効果は大きいと考えられる。