Development of the soccer robot using AI system and its demonstration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA TOKO  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 教授 (70206407)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロボカップ / 自律移動 / ロボット / 創造性教育 / 出張授業 / 高等専門学校 / 工学教育 / 実践教育 / ものづくり / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a computer-to-human soccer system using artificial intelligence and to construct a demonstration system.
First, we built a system that are able to be demonstrated with a single notebook PC and used it for out-side events. In particular, it incorporates functions that can be enjoyed even by children.That is, the opponent is selected from humans and AI, and the accuracy of shooting and defense ability for AI can be set according to the target age. Next, in order to introduce a decision-making algorithm for robots using AI, we constructed a system that combines neural networks and Monte Carlo tree search. Furthermore, the smooth pass-play of a ball was successfully realized by multiple robots, and a cooperative action was also realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではロボカップサッカー小型ロボットを用いて,人工知能(AI)対人でミニゲームを行うシステムの開発を行い,小中学校への出張授業や県内外でのイベントに使用した。子供を含む一般市民にAIの有用性を理解・体験してもらう機会の提供は,科学に対する興味を引き出し,より快適・安全な生活をおくる上でのきっかけを与えた。
研究期間中,年10回程度実施し,体験者からは「画像認識,自動制御の技術が身近になってきたと感じた」「操作が簡単で小さい子供でも楽しめた」など高い評価を得た。また,ロボカップ世界大会に出場した研究補助学生の英語運用能力(TOEIC点数)を追跡調査し,本研究の教育効果を確認した。