| Project/Area Number |
17K01001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KITANO Ken'ichi 大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20234263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鯵坂 誠之 大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60634491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ティーチング・ポートフォリオ / アカデミック・ポートフォリオ / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / 高等専門学校 / ワークショップ / メンター / メンティー / メンタリング / 工学教育 / ポートフォリオ / FD / 高専 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A total of 34 workshops were held over the six-year period, successfully increasing the number of portfolio creators and institutions introducing them. In addition, due to the occurrence of the coronavirus pandemic during the study period, we examined the feasibility of changing the previous face-to-face workshops to online workshops, and succeeded in holding the first online workshop for teaching portfolio creation in Japan. Feedback obtained through a questionnaire confirmed that the online workshop was as effective as the face-to-face workshop. Furthermore, we examined whether teaching portfolios could be used as training for teachers in primary and secondary education, and found that teaching portfolio charts had the greatest potential for use as training.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学校現場では、教員の年齢層に大きな偏りがあることが前々から指摘されてきた。小中高では、1980年頃に採用された教員が多いが、今その年齢層の教員が定年退職を迎えており、若い教員が多く採用されている。そのため、かつてのようなベテラン教員から若手教員への知識・技能の伝承が必ずしもうまく図られていない状況にある。今回の成果の一部は「メンター方式の研修の先進的事例」であり、このポートフォリオ・システムを全国の学校で取り入れることにより、日本の教育力を格段に向上させる可能性がある。