Astronomy Education for the Training of Future Galileo - Observation of Eclipsing Binary Stars and Light Curve Analysis -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuji Sasai  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (40235239)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天文 / 公開講座 / 測光解析 / 食連星 / 光度曲線解析 / ケプラー方程式 / 天体観測 / ランダム行列 / 地域貢献 / 天文教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have held twelve sessions of open lectures entitled "Astronomical Observation Meeting - You are a Future Galileo, too! -" for elementary and junior high school students. These open lectures educated assistant students who operated telescopes. We also made the photometric analysis of the eclipsing binary stars. A new photoelectric light curve of the IU Per is presented. The radial velocity due to spectroscopic data is difficult to obtain, even with a 1-meter diameter telescope. Therefore, we try to incorporate the scale from similar stars' data instead of the radial velocity. Physical quantities of the IU Per were computed using the Wilson-Devinney code. Results reveal that the IU Per is a semi-detached system with the less-massive component filling its Roche lobe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小中学生と本校学生を「未来のガリレオ」に教育することで、科学技術立国日本の将来を担う人材育成の一助となる。小中学生と保護者対象の天体観測会では観測体験と共に組立望遠鏡、ペーパークラフト及び簡易分光器の工作などで天文の世界に触れることができた。望遠鏡操作係を担当する補助学生は相互教育に加え、Wilson-Devinneyコードを用いる食連星の光度曲線解析により、高度な天文教育を実践した。分光データによる視線速度は取得が困難であるので、その代わりに、類似星のデータや質量光度関係からスケール導入を試みた。つまり、教育現場やハイアマチュアの活動で得られる貴重な測光観測データの有効活用法を提示した。