Development of Engineering Design Educations by using CubeSat for Bachelor Corse Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kentaro  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 教授 (60380549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 光優  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 教授 (80311083)
高田 拓  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (80455469)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超小型衛星 / エンジニアリング・デザイン / 学士課程教育 / 学士課程カリキュラム / エンジニアリグ・デザイン / CubeSat / エンジニアリング・デザイン教育 / 複合技術 / エンジニアリングデザイン教育 / 工学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the Nano-size artificial satellite (CubeSat) is applied to an actual curriculum in bachelor course program to cultivate student’s abilities in terms of the Engineering Design Education. The CubeSat is widely recognized that it has been developed in many universities as a student program which is mostly conducted by graduate student. The students need to collaborate to integrate many elementary engineering subjects to develop the CubeSat. This process is completely equivalent to the Engineering Design Education. In this study, we investigated situation surrounding the CubeSat especially in the higher education institutions, then developed teaching materials and curriculums which can be adopted in the actual bachelor course program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、手のひらサイズの人工衛星(CubeSat)を主に学士課程の工学教育プログラムにおいて汎用的に導入できる教材開発・カリキュラム開発を行った。これまでCubeSatは航空宇宙工学の大学院生が中心になって開発してきたが、グループで協調しながら多くの要素技術を複合的に駆使して特定の会のない課題に取り組むというエンジニアリング・デザイン教育のコンテンツして一般的に工学教育に適用可能なプログラムとして学士課程の教育に導入した。