Analysis of competency growth process of Kosen students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takashi  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (00259938)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンピテンシー / 高専生 / 企業アンケート / 高専 / 教学IR / アンケート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Competency (so-called working ability, human ability, and general-purpose skills) is required as the ability to survive in a rapidly changing society. The establishment of evaluation indicators for competency and their implementation is an important issue, and although such efforts are being promoted, there has been no such survey for students of college of technology. In this study, we surveyed the competencies required for students of college of technology by corporate stakeholders, developed an evaluation rubric, and analyzed the acquisition status of the competencies by technical college students using a general-purpose student survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変化の激しい社会を生き抜く力としてコンピテンシー(いわゆる社会人力・人間力、汎用的技能)が要求されている。コンピテンシーに関する評価指標の確立とその評価実践は重要な課題であり、そのような取組が推進されているものの、未だ高専生に対するこのような調査はなされていない。また、技術者としての早期教育を受ける高専生は、海外からも注目を集めている貴重な存在である。社会の重要なステークホルダーである企業がその高専生に求めるコンピテンシーについての調査結果もなく、社会的な意義は大きい。