| Project/Area Number |
17K01007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kagawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TENZOU Hideki 香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 准教授 (90353333)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 放射線教育 / 模擬サーベイメータ / 放射線防護教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of our study was to develop an educational tool for radiation shielding by using a mock survey meter. The tool was supposed to learn radiation shielding by concrete blocks and lead plates with no real sources of gamma-rays. The learner may be able to confirm the shielding effects for any shielding materials and energy of radiation source on the setting stage by oneself. The each position of the source, the detector, and shielding material are recognized by image processing and the scattering or absorption of the gamma-rays in shielding material was calculated approximately by a point source attenuation formula. As the result, it was demonstrated that the learner can watch the count rate on the monitor of the detector and listen to the alarm sounds around the shielding materials on the stage in real time without manipulating real sources.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線源を必要とせず、模擬サーベイメータ―を使って、実物の遮蔽ブロックを任意の位置に配置したり、その周辺をサーベイしたりする動作により試行しながら放射線遮蔽を直感的に学習できることが独創的な点である。 本教育ツールは、実物の放射線源を用いることなく、放射線検出器の使用方法を実際の使用環境に近い形で学習することが可能である。そのため、高価な実験器具を準備したり、線源の管理をする必要がなくなったりすることで、小中学校の教員にとって扱いやすい放射線遮蔽教育手法を提案できるようになった。