A novel education system for analog LSI designers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Akio  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (90609885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 洋平  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (50435476)
深井 澄夫  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 客員研究員 (30189906)
淡野 公一  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (50260740)
中武 繁寿  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (10282831)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアナログ集積回路 / 工学教育 / 演算増幅器 / アナログLSI / CMOS / 反転授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to increase the number of children who are interested in analog LSI design and go on to higher educational institutions, an analog LSI design workshop was held for elementary and junior high school students. In this workshop, the students designed a CMOS operational amplifier (OP), which is a basic circuit block of an analog LSI. In addition, the students connected a speaker to the OP, which had been fabricated in advance, and confirmed that sound was amplified. Three different circuits were prepared as the output stage of the OP to be designed, and the differences in sound quality were confirmed for each. Typical circuit design takes several months. However, by preparing circuit blocks, we created an environment in which participants could design as if they were assembling Lego blocks. As a result, it possible to conduct the workshop in about three hours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体消費量の増加やセンシングデバイスの需要増加に伴い,アナログLSI設計技術の重要性が高まっている。既に大学や企業においてアナログLSI設計教育を行っているが,アナログLSIに関わる研究室や会社に興味を持つ学生が少ないことが問題になっている。日本のアナログLSI開発の歴史は長く,海外と比較して高い設計技術を有している。しかし,高度な知識を持った人材の高齢化に伴い,技術の伝承が難しくなるため,早期教育が重要である。
本研究によってアナログLSI設計に興味を持った子供たちが,将来,アナログLSIに関わる職業に就いたとき,日本の高いアナログLSI設計技術を未来へ繋げられることが期待される。