Co-occurrence network analysis of scientific terms used in mathematics, science and information subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
SAKAYAUCHI MASARU  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部教育研究情報推進室, 総括研究官 (70187053)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords科学教育 / 科学用語 / 共起ネットワーク / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted various analyzes based on the scientific terms appearing in Japanese textbooks of mathematics, science and information. The total number of indexes collected is about 7,600. Comparing the number of scientific terms from the present and 15 years ago, the number of scientific terms increased in most subjects. The reason for this is that the revision of the curriculum guidelines in 2011 increased the number of course hours and enhanced the quality and quantity of textbooks. As a result of scientific term analysis of science readings, in one book, scientific terms related to biology, information, and mathematics co-occur with each other. It was confirmed by co-occurrence network analysis that this book is composed of contents related to these subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の数学・理科・情報(技術)の教科書に出現する科学用語を様々な方法で分析した。この結果は、日本の中学と高校の科学教育に関する実態を、過去と現在の違いを比較したり、各教科間の違い等を数量的に明らかにすることができた。また、共起ネットワーク分析をすることによって、各教科の科学用語の相互関係が視覚的に把握することができた。