Development of Environmental Education Programs of Sustainable Bamboo Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAIJO KIYOSHI  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00241513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安孫子 啓  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (10282146)
亀井 文  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90310846)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放置竹林 / 環境教育 / 循環 / 竹林 / 炭焼き / 工作 / 食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of bamboo forests in Japan have been left uncared during past several decades, and currently cause some environmental problems in many rural areas. In order to improving such situation, we developed environmental education programs of sustainable bamboo utilization in terms of geography, wood processing, and cooking. The programs consists of simple bamboo charcoal making method, handiwork of bamboo, and pudding cooking by bamboo cup. Attempts to carry out these programs in university/high school classes and workshop for citizens suggest effectiveness of bamboo on environmental education for both of child and adult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、現在の里山が抱える課題の一つとしての放置竹林問題に眼を向けるきっかけとなる。放置竹林問題解決のためには、かつて利用されながら、その後放置されることとなった竹・竹林の新たな利用法開発が必要である。本研究で開発した環境教育プログラムは、新たな竹利用法の提案という意味に加え、竹や竹林を資源的に捉えその循環的利用を図れる人材を育成することに資するであろう。このように、本研究の成果は、持続可能な社会の構築やSDGsといった社会的要請にも貢献し得るものである。