Exploration of the formation process of zero risk orientation: Development of its measurement scale and quantitative examination of determinants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Kato-Nitta Naoko  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 特任准教授 (20377120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立川 雅司  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40356324)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / リスクコミュニケーション / 社会調査 / 計量分析 / 科学技術リテラシー / ゲノム編集 / 消費者意識 / 食品安全 / 欠如モデル / フードシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to quantitatively elucidate people's risk perceptions toward the application of emerging science and technology to food by developing the measurement scales of people's risk, benefit, and value perceptions. This study's primary result was quantitatively clarifying the boundary conditions of the "information deficit model". Although the inadequacy of this model's explanation of the public's acceptance of science and technology was widely recognized, the boundaries of this model had not been clarified. Furthermore, the differences in consumer risk, benefit, and value perceptions toward different existing breeding technologies of conventional breeding, genetic modification, and genome editing were quantitatively clarified from the relationship with scientific knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、情報欠如モデルという科学コミュニケーションにおける既存の理論モデルの境界条件を定量的に明らかにできたことである。このモデルは多くの研究者から問題点が指摘されてきたが、実証研究ではこのモデルの前提を否定した結果のみならず肯定した結果が混在していた。そのため、新たな理論モデルの構築には、このモデルの境界条件の実証が必須であった。本成果は、科学コミュニケーション研究の今後の理論的深化に大きく貢献しうる重要な成果である。また、専門家と一般市民とのコミュニケーション・ギャップについて、どのような視点から捉えれば理解を促進できるかについての洞察を提供しうる点において社会的意義がある。