Project/Area Number |
17K01016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Hibino Taku 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60513835)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 高等学校生物基礎 / 教材開発 / 3Dプリンター / 免疫 / 生物教育 / 食作用 / 高等学校生物基礎・生物 / 教材実践 / 免疫学 / 免疫システム / 貪食作用 / 棘皮動物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of our research is to develop educational materials which make high school students easily understand immune systems and the application to medicine based on immunological knowledge. We developed a card game material featuring vaccine, allergy, serum treatment, etc. We tried the material at the classes of our university and of a high school, and then we assessed the effectiveness by questionnaires. Next, we searched animals and foreign objects suitable for displaying phagocytosis in a high school class. The embryo and larva of a sand dollar, Clypeaster japonicus, injected by amino-functional silicone oil droplet showed rapid phagocytosis with high frequency, suggesting useful for an educational experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫学研究とその科学的知見に基づく医療の進歩は日進月歩であるが、高等学校生物・生物基礎の教科書は、改訂のたびに免疫学の先端領域を盛り込んでいる。その一方で、最新の学術的知見をわかりやすく理解させ、かつ免疫の知識と社会とを関連付けて学習するための取り組みや教材は、ほとんど見られないのが現状である。この現状を改善するための、本研究における免疫教材の開発は、社会的あるいは教育的な意義が大きい。