Development of a photographic textbook which facilitates the understanding of structure and function of plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yasuko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30194921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物細胞 / 顕微鏡観察 / 電子顕微鏡 / 細胞構造 / 実験観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrastructural images close to the living state were obtained by applying newly developed instruments and techniques for biological electron microscopy. The originally black and white electron microscopic images were colored with natural colors obtained from light microscopy. The resulting images of plant cells are attractive and informative, suggesting how plant cells work to support plant life. The collected photographs are available for classwork with school children, but also of interest to the general public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽の光エネルギーを伝達することによって地球上のすべての生命を支え、地球環境を創出し、人間活動に様々な恩恵を与えている植物の生き方を理解することは極めて重要である。これまで紹介される機会が限られていた植物細胞の正確な姿を、分かりやすく魅力的な画像集として提示することによって、植物のはたらきや成長の仕方への理解を格段と深めることが可能となった。画像集は学校教育現場のみならず広く一般の人々を対象に公開されている。