Development of ocean learning programs and teaching resources for the ocean literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2019-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KUBOKAWA KAORU  帝京大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (30240740)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋リテラシー / 教科書 / 科学教育 / ジェンダー / 水産 / 海洋問題 / 社会教育施設 / 海洋科学 / 水族館 / 理科 / 海洋学 / 副教材 / 総合的学習の時間 / 初等中等教育教科書 / アクティブラーニング / 学校教材 / 体験学習 / 沿岸域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the oceans have been facing serious problems such as the destruction of marine ecosystems due to global warming and acidification, overfishing of marine resources, and marine pollution from plastic waste. We must understand the current situation and pass on solutions to the next generation. Therefore, we reconfirmed the bias toward living organisms based on an analysis of teaching materials at social education facilities. Next, a comparison of the treatment of oceans in current and past textbooks revealed a slight increase in descriptions of oceans due to descriptions of natural disasters, but a lack of information to cultivate basic marine science learning. To understand ocean issues, systematic and cross-disciplinary learning is necessary. Therefore, we developed teaching materials that cover a variety of fields and use familiar examples. In addition, it will be necessary to develop digital content for tablet devices in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋の問題の対策への動きは急速である。2023年には気候変動に関する政府間パネル(IPC)第6次報告書(AR6)統合報告書の公表、2022年には生物多様性条約第15回締約国会議(COP15)と自然保護区30%目標などがあった。日本では、2023年に第4期海洋基本計画が決まり、学校教育および社会教育施設やNPO法人等での海洋教育の推進が具体的に示された。社会人にとっても海洋リテラシーは必要であり、海洋の環境問題および台風や地震・津波などの自然災害への理解につながる。本研究の海の学びに関する教材の分析は、分野横断的学習素材の開発につながり、誰もが体系的に海を知る海洋リテラシーの育成を支援する。