Big science communication design for the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Hiromi  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (50401708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大型科学 / 地域振興 / 地域コミュニケーション / 科学技術政策 / 科学コミュニケーション / 政策決定 / 合意形成 / 基礎科学への投資判断 / 過剰広報 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an example of the bottom-up basic mega science, we focused on regional communication in the international linear collider program (ILC) in the field of elementary particles, which attracts attention to Iwate Prefecture. As a result of a field survey and a survey conducted through a web research company, ILC's awareness was high only in Iwate Prefecture, but low in Tokyo and other regions, and was not known nationwide. Also, in Iwate prefecture, since the ILC plan was included in the reconstruction plan of the prefecture after 3.11, it was found that attracting activities in the whole region became active, and it became a "regionally active" activity style. These activities are very different from the style of cutting-edge technology that was discussed during the construction of the US SSC program in the 1980s.I am submitting a paper entitled "ILC attracting attention after 3.11 in Japan: Breaking away from "regional economic revitalization".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ILCは素粒子物理学の次世代装置で、建設費が5600億と史上最大規模である。本研究を行っていた期間は、ILCの誘致について、大きなニュースが相次いだ時期であった。2017年に最新のLHCの結果から、500GeVから250GeVへ計画が変更され、5年にわたった文部科学省の有識者会議の報告が2018年7月に行われ、それを受けた日本学術会議は2018年12月に文部科学省に時期尚早との審議結果を手交し、2019年3月、文部科学省はさらに世界との協力について提言を発した。こうした期間にILCに注目をし調査を行うことで、歴史的に重要なデータを残し、推進コミュニティに報告することで一部、社会還元ができた。