A Study on Technology and Computing Curriculum Standards to Develop Pupils' Computational Thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Sadato  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40230396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯部 征尊  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70736769)
大森 康正  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80233279)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / プログラミング的思考 / 小学校 / コンピューティング教育 / 技術科教育 / STEM教育 / STEAM教育 / エンジニアリングデザイン / エンジニアリング教育 / 情報活用能力 / 小学校プログラミング教育 / Society 5.0 / 設計 / モデリング / イングランド / フィジカル・コンピューティング / 小学校プログラミング学習 / プログラミング的思考力 / 技術・情報教育課程基準 / 教員研修 / 指導者研修 / 公教育と私教育の協働 / プログラミング教材 / 学習到達目標 / 科学教育 / 技術教育 / 情報教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is proposed technology and information technology curriculum standards that consistently computational thinking capabilities in elementary, lower secondary, and upper secondary schools, as well as learning goals and learning achievement levels at each educational stage. It is summarized the latest trends in Japan, the United States, and England regarding computing/programming curriculum, goals, contents, and learning assessments in elementary school. It is also reported that STEM education, STEAM education, and the relationship between computing education and programming education are discussed. It is proposed the rise of the STEM education movement and its factors, the genealogy of STEAM education in the world, and Japanese-style STEAM education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年度から,小学校において,プログラミング学習が必修化になったが,2017年告示学習指導要領では,プログラミング的思考力を育成するための教育課程基準の目標,内容,方法等が示されていない。本研究では,小・中・高校を一貫してプログラミング的思考力を育成する技術情報教育課程基準と,各教育段階の学習到達目標・学習到達水準の提案をした。STEM教育,STEAM教育と,コンピューティング教育,プログラミング教育との関連について論点整理した。STEM教育運動の隆盛とその要因,世界のSTEAM教育の系譜,日本型STEAM教育について提案した。