Development of Database for Science Proficiency Diagnosis to Promote the Transformation of Pre-servise Elementary Teachers' Misconceptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MATSUMORI Yasuo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40240866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 智謙  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10781122)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小学校教員志望学生 / 小学校理科 / 教員養成 / 誤概念 / データベース / 教師教育 / 理科教育 / 教員志望学生 / 科学教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of a cognitive survey of pre-service elementary teachers and the elementary school children, I added explanations about the misconceptions about the content of elementary school science held by pre-service elementary teachers and elementary school childrens. In response to the above, I built "Database for Science Proficiency Diagnosis to Promote Transformation of Pre-servise Elementary Teachers' Misconceptions" and started operation (published at URL: http://rikakyoiku.yamanashi.ac.jp/). In addition, this database contains a total of 519 items of explanations, which can be searched from two perspectives: a list by grade(elementary school 3rd to 6th grade) and a list by field(physics,chemistry,biology and earth science ), and can be used in response to the interests of pre-service elementary teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理科授業を苦手とする小学校教員は少なくない。本課題研究で開発したデータベースの運用は,小学校教員志望学生の科学的資質の向上に寄与するものであり,理科授業の指導に長けた教員養成の一助となるものである。また,より効果的な理科授業が展開されれば,連動して理科好きの子どもの増加へとつながり,一般市民の科学的資質の向上も期待できる。さらには,将来の我が国の科学技術の振興を担う研究者の確保にも貢献できる。