Research on the life science literacy of healthcare professionals and its formation in training courses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiko Kanou  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (50252292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords疑似科学 / コ・メディカル / 健康食品 / リテラシー / 医療従事者養成 / 科学教育 / 科学リテラシー / コメディカル教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many foods are advertised as effective in promoting health and preventing diseases despite no scientific basis. Our research has shown that the influence of such advertisements are widespread among not only the general public (non-professionals) but also a substantial portion of medical professionals. For instance, one-third of the survey respondents, including ordinary citizens and medical professionals, selected the option “Seems correct” for the statement, “Greater intake of collagen provides moisture to the skin.” However, we found that students who are in the process of training to become medical professionals have some of their misconceptions changed by the education they receive after entering school. Medical professionals are supposed to possess correct knowledge and understanding in their fields of expertise and are responsible for giving medical advice to the general public. It has become clear how important education is.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、医療や健康に関わる疑似科学的な言説に対して、医療従事者がどの程度正確な知識を持っているのか、さらにその養成課程でどのようにリテラシーが形成されていくのかに焦点を当てている。医療に関わる職業人が教育的な役割を果たすべきであるが、医療従事者といえども決して十分な知識またはリテラシーを獲得できているわけではない。養成課程にある学生も同様である。しかし、教育課程によってある程度は克服できるし、さらにリテラシーを獲得できるようにするための工夫が必要であることが明らかとなった。
医療従事者を対象として、健康や医療に関する疑似科学を克服するためのセミナーを実施し好評を博した。