Curriculum development for cultivating student's health information literacy in secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
FURUTA MASASHI  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90211531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 郁水  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50794129)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康情報リテラシー / 保健教育 / 中学生 / 判断力 / 情報処理スタイル / 信念バイアス / 教科開発 / 教科開発学 / 健康情報 / 科学リテラシー教育 / 批判的思考力 / 批判的思考 / 科学的根拠 / テレビ映像 / 教材化 / 学校保健 / 科学教育 / リテラシー教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the practical curriculum which can perform the scientific literacy education dealing with "health information" in the framework of the health education in junior high school or high school. The teacher who teaches the method of the judgment to the health information presented to junior high school students the program or advertisement which were broadcast on television as health education materials. The numerical value of the "health information judgment test" increased significantly after teaching, but the effect by the difference in the teaching method was inconsiderable. From now on, paying attention to the students' difference in the information processing style etc.,we should perform curriculum development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報化社会が進展する現代に生きる人間にとって、必要な情報をどのように収集するかより、むしろ、巷に溢れる膨大な情報からどのように有用な情報を選択するかが重要になっている。現行の保健分野(中学校)の学習指導要領でも、「健康課題を把握し、適切な情報を選択、活用し、課題解決のために適切な意思決定をする力の育成」が教育目標として明示されるようになった。このように「健康情報」に対する教育は学校現場においても喫緊の課題であるが、我が国では、そのための教育カリキュラムがほとんど提案されていなかった。その点に関しての新たな方向性を示すことができた本研究の意義は大きいと考えられる。