ELSI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizumachi Eri  大阪大学, 社会技術共創研究センター, 特任講師(常勤) (30534424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加納 圭  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30555636)
川上 雅弘  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30569231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / 科学教育 / 教材開発 / ELSI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have collected teaching materials for an introduction to ELSI of emerging science and technology. Moreover, we were involved in planning and organizing a workshop to discuss ELSI of emerging science and technology, and used the knowledge gained in the workshop to develop content for the educational program. In order to spread the teaching materials to more practitioners, we have built a website to introduce the various practical examples of using teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療や人工知能などの萌芽的科学技術は、社会から多くの期待が寄せられている一方で、倫理的・法的・社会的課題(ELSI)も多く存在する。個別の科学技術に関する知識を深めるだけでなく、ELSI側面にも取り組むことのできる次世代を育成することが急務である。
本研究では、萌芽的科学技術に関する知識だけを伝えるのではなく、社会に埋め込まれた科学技術としての研究を伝える教材に関する情報収集とその分類、そして、それら教材を活用した教育プログラムの体系化を行うことで、教材が活用される文脈を広げ、より多くの実践者が使用しやすい形で提供することを目指した。