Study on development and pratical evaluation of the future scientists and engineers training programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HAYAFUJI YUKITAKA  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40325303)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords次世代科学・技術者 / 育成プログラム / 実践的評価 / 才能育成プログラム / 科学・技術実験教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed three phases of step-up educational program that introduced the experience learning of the wide science and technology domain. We performed the systematic personal training program to bring up the future scientists and engineers for the lower secondary school pupils (including the primary school five and six grade pupils) having motivation and talent in science and technology domain. And we constructed the education cooperation system to carry out the systematic educational program corresponding to an individual pupil continuously. Moreover, the result of practical evaluation of this educational program using evaluation sheet, we confirmed that the evaluation increased statistically on potential, technical and creative ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,大学,学校,教育委員会,地域の関係機関や科学者・技術者等の専門家と連携して,問いの資質能力を重視した幅広い科学・技術分野の体験学習を取り入れた三段階のステップアップ教育プログラムを開発した。選抜した理数・技術領域に意欲と才能を有する中学生(小学5,6年生を含む)を対象に,次世代の科学・技術者につながる体系的な人材育成プログラムを実施した。また,個に応じた体系的な教育プログラムを継続的に実施する教育連携システムを構築した。評価シートを用いて,教育プログラムの実践的評価を検証した結果,受講生の潜在的能力・専門的能力・創造的能力において,その評価が統計的に有意に上昇している事が確認された。