Creation of platform for making things education to form sense of values of ESD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ohuchi Takeshi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40346838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組立・分解 / 実習題材 / ESD / 持続可能 / 技術科 / 組立分解 / 組立 / 分解 / 接合 / 2段錐 / 科学教育 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The training subject which aimed at assembling and resolution was developed, and introduced into the class of the technical education for junior high school. From that results, the educational effects were confirmed that the shortening of the number of lesson hours became possible, it was cleared that the formation of sense of values of ESD was enabled through production training. In addition, an educational effect was accepted because the students deepened understanding for the making of product in consideration for environment and the sustainable society. Furthermore, the hearing was performed in the teacher workshop of technical education held in cooperation with the education office, the learning program introduced into the training subject was optimized. Mainly on the teacher workshop of technical education, the scaffold of the platform for new making things education was finally built.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ものづくり教育を通してESDが目指す価値観を形成するためには,ただ製作するだけではなく,持続可能であることを意図した製作に転換する必要があった。そのために,組立・分解を可能とする工具を新たに開発した。工具として2段錐,固定冶具,キャップ木ねじをそれぞれ考案開発した。さらに,これらの工具を用いた組立・分解型実習題材による学習プログラムを開発し,授業実践を行った。その結果,ESDが目指す価値観を形成するための新しいものづくり教育に効果的であることを示唆した。これは,製作実習を通して持続可能な社会に対する理解を深めることができる実習であることから,技術科教育での学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。