Project/Area Number |
17K01039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishihara Shozo 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (10290727)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 科学折り紙 / 立体構造 / 体性感覚(触覚) / 立体概念形成 / ユニット折り紙 / 実験授業プログラム / 教育プログラム / 体性感覚 / 触覚 / 対称性 / 日本の伝統文化 / 実習教材 / 遠隔地Web授業 / 体験的学習 / アクティブラーニング / 試行錯誤 / 立体幾何学 / 立体の設計 / 体験的理解 / 立体モデル / 立体概念 / 折り紙モデル / 新たな発見的学習 / 個性的な色彩 / 感性による直感的学習 / 立体の幾何学的特徴 / ユークリッドの多面体定理 / 立体構造の設計 / 探究活動 / 芸術的オブジェ / モノづくり作業 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 課題解決型(PBL)実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this research, a lesson program that smoothly leads from practical experience by somatosensory (tactile sense) to learning of symmetry, which is a geometric feature of three-dimensional objects,has been proposed by utilizing Origami teaching materials called Science Origami. I set a working hypothesis to verify the effectiveness of the developed lesson program, conducted face-to-face lessons, collected data, and aimed to verify the working hypothesis.Because of repeated spread of new coronavirus infection,I extended the period twice, but in the end, I could not collect data by face-to-face lessons, so I proposed a new lesson program introduced Science Origami and ended my research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
左右両眼の網膜上の2次元情報を脳で加工して得られる視覚情報は、錯視のような曖昧さ(思い込み)を含んでいます。このため、視覚情報から対象物を立体として誤解なく認識することは本質的に困難なことといえます。本研究では、視覚情報の曖昧さを排除して立体概念を獲得するための導入として科学折り紙を活用することにより、体性感覚(触覚)を通して立体概念を体験的に獲得する可能性が示唆されました。 本研究の進展により、日本の伝統文化である折り紙の教育的価値が再評価され、幼児教育から成人教育に至る広範な領域で活用されることが期待されます。