Development of Inquiry Based Learning Approaches to Activate the Nursing Process as Nursing Literacy Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University (2021)
Baika Women's University (2019-2020)
Nara Medical University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Michiyo  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80264828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西薗 貞子  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50458014)
勝井 伸子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90290436)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護過程 / IBL学習法 / 論証的思考 / 米国看護学用語 / 看護の職業化 / 看護アセスメント / 看護理論用語 / インタビュー / 看護の世俗化 / 米国看護理論 / 文化的歴史的コンテクスト / わかりにくさ / シラバス / IBL / アクティブインタビュー / 問題解決思考 / 看護理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the syllabi of nursing processes in 4-year nursing colleges across Japan that primarily teach assessment as the core of nursing thinking to understand the content of nursing processes in college education, and conducted a multidimensional evaluation of thinking-argumentation skills in nursing assessment education using IBL, an inquiry-based learning approach.
To understand the cultural context of American nursing science, on which the nursing process is based, we traced the formation of professional nurses in a Christian society and conducted interviews with clinical nurses regarding the actual utilization of the terminology derived from American nursing science to identify problems in its utilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護過程は思考論証が中心的学習内容であるはずだが、看護系大学における看護過程はシラバス分析から見ると論証的思考力に焦点があるとは言えないという課題が見つかった。
看護過程が生まれた米国看護学が前提とする文化的、歴史的、社会的背景の理解により、日本人が明示的には意識しないが実は看護に大きく影響している道徳性(宗教性)と女性の生き方という面を改めて認識することで、歴史的、社会的存在としての看護職をより重層的に理解でき、将来への展望も与えうる。米国看護学由来の用語を日本の臨床看護師がどう活用しているかの実態調査により、言語化と共有、確認という面での日本人看護師の抱える問題点が明らかになった。