Project/Area Number |
17K01041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Hokusho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 火山防災教育 / ジオパーク / 火山実験 / フィールド実験 / 野外観察プログラム / 普及活動 / 野外ガイドプログラム / フィールド火山実験 / 主体的、対話的で深い学び / 教育旅行 / 減災教育 / 火山系ジオパーク / 野外実験キット / 子ども向けイベント / 観察・実験 / 火山ツアーガイド / 理科教育 / 防災イベント / キッチン火山実験 / 科学教育 / 科学コミュニケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop, practice and verify a volcanic disaster prevention education program led by Geoparks, and to contribute to the enhancement of volcanic disaster prevention activities nationwide. In the research, we mainly developed, practiced, and verified the following two points. (1) Development and dissemination activities of volcanic experiment teaching materials: "Snowmelt-type mudflow experiment", "Pahoehoe lava experiment", "Eruption form comparison game", etc. were developed and carried out dissemination activities at events for children and parents in areas with active volcanoes including overseas. (2) Development and dissemination activities of field observation programs: "Guide program for participants to deepen their learning independently" and "Field experiment program for deepening understanding of volcanoes" were practiced and verified mainly at Lake Toya Usuyama UNESCO Global Geopark.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然災害の中でも火山災害は正しい理解によって確実に減らすことのできる災害である。本研究で開発した火山実験は噴火に伴う諸現象を安全にわかりやすく理解することのできる優れた教材であり、誰でも手軽に行うことができるものである。また、野外に残されている噴火遺構の観察から過去に何が起きたのか、これから何が起こりうるのかを「自ら発見・考察する」ことは、火山災害についての理解を深める。本研究で開発したプログラムは専門的な知識を持った案内者がいなくても、観察者が「自ら発見する」ことのできる点で、プログラムの普及に期待できる。