Research on the development and outreach of experimental teaching materials related to advanced technologies with a focus on life sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Katayama Takeshi  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (60635754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 秀則  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60124682)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教材開発 / 生物教育 / 実験教材 / 生命科学 / 教育普及 / 細胞骨格 / 教員研修 / 高等学校 / 一塩基多型 / ABO式血液型 / PCR法 / 生命科学教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed teaching materials for experiments focusing on life science, including (1) Simple extraction and confirmation of DNA, (2) Visualization of central dogma, (3) Observation of cytoskeleton with a biological microscope (without fluorescence microscope), (4) Experimental materials to learn stimulus reception from experiments using Gymnema tea and Miracle Fruit, etc. These materials have been used in experimental courses and regular classes at high schools for outreach. The experimental materials (1) and (2) are commercially available. In addition, in considering the outreach of the teaching materials, we investigated the implementation status of the experiments experienced in teacher training at high schools, and found that even excellent teaching materials require time, budget, and teacher flexibility in the subject area for outreach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命科学は急速な進展を遂げたが,教育現場では先端技術を理解するための観察・実験の教材が不足している。また,現職教員に対する新しい観察実験の手法を紹介する教員研修が少なく,研修を受けても,設備,時間,予算の不足が原因で生徒に還元されにくいという現状がある。設備,時間,予算の不足の面の解決については,政策も関わるので抜本的な解決には至らなかったが,本研究において開発された教材が論文や実験書での紹介,教材キットとしての販売は,高校生物を履修する生徒にとって,理解を深めるだけではなく,思考力の向上,将来の科学技術を担う若者の育成に有意義である。