Development of the integrated education of basic science and nursing that aims highly qualified cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTohto University
Principal Investigator
Katsube Ken-ichi  東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (20233760)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん看護 / 医学教育 / 看護教育 / 科学教育 / がん医療 / 看護学教育 / 先進医療 / 看護学科 / 理学療法学科 / がんサバイバー / がんの病態 / がんの治療 / がんに関する学生教育 / 抗体医薬 / 分子標的薬 / 高校学習指導要領 / スプートニクショック / がん治療 / 看護学 / 医学 / 基礎科学教育 / 高大接続教育 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering comprehensively the data collected in this study, first of all, it is necessary to raise the education level of cancer treatment for nursing students to a higher level from the time they are in school. At present, it is difficult for nurses to give sufficient explanations to the general public who may be examined, and it is also difficult for nurses to understand the progress of treatment. For cancer treatment, it is essential to understand the genetics and cell biology that underlie it, and to understand the pharmacology and immunology of molecular targeted drugs, which are frequently used as anticancer drugs in recent years. It is necessary to improve the understanding of cancer not only among nurses but also among medical professionals in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護学生のがん治療に関しての教育について在学中からさらに高いレベルに引き上げていく必要がある。現状では受診する可能性がある一般市民に十分な説明を看護師がおこなうことは難しく、また治療の進行状況を理解するのも難しいと考えられる。がん治療に関しては、その基礎となる遺伝学や細胞生物学の理解の理解が欠かせない。次回のカリキュラム改訂時には特に重視して改善すべきである。国家試験でも看護師ではがん医療に関する問題は、20年以上前の状況で現状を反映していない。少なくとも新しい抗がん剤のメカニズムを問うたり、がん患者のケアに関する問題点を問うたりするなど、現場で働くのに必要な知識や理解を確認すべきである。