A research on the ideal way of environmental education for the purpose of inducing interest in local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahiro  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10360786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境教育 / 野生生物保護 / 自然保護 / 自治体 / ESD / 自然共生 / 科学教育 / 環境 / 教育学 / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the status and situations of environmental education in several local governments have been analysed in order to identify some points of views of nature conservation related to specific wildlife species need to see when to enhance environmental concerns and consciousness through environmental education. In sum, concrete system and tools were collected thorough research activities and those were analysed to grasp how to develop environmental education plan in line with wildlife consecration activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境教育を教育学の視点からのみ分析するのではなく、政策や行政の視点から追求することを加えて、分野横断的な研究として展開したことにより、本研究が環境教育の「実践と展開」に注目し、環境学、社会教育学、教育方法学、民俗学、文化人類学などの中から適用可能なアプローチを援用し、総合的かつ独創的に行ってきたものである。このことから、情報収集の延長にある学術的な研究に終始するのではなく、収集した情報および分析の結果と研究の成果をさまざまな学術分野の知見を横断的に活用することができたことは、社会的意義もあると考える。