Development of educational materials for inquiry learning activity based on understanding dynamics of CO2 Concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNagoya Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Ito Masakazu  名古屋産業大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (60340387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 敬三  名古屋産業大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (50329900)
岡村 聖  名古屋産業大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (80314087)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生活環境圏 / CO2濃度 / 地域環境 / 探究学習 / 学習支援システム / 教材開発 / 学習支援 / 環境教育 / 探求的な学習 / CO2 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we focused on CO2 concentration that changed complexly because of the meteorological end anthropogenic effects in the Living Environment. The results of the study were follows: 1) We developed the learning support system for understanding dynamics of CO2 Concentration; 2) We prepared the educational materials for inquiry learning activity with CO2 Concentration data. Moreover, we supported environmental learning activities for Takada junior & senior high school in Japan and Miaoli county datong senior high school in Taiwan and .verified the educational effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、インターネットに接続されたあらゆる端末から、日本及び台湾に開設されたCO2濃度測定局の収集データに自由にアクセスし、生活環境圏におけるCO2濃度の動態を検証することができる学習環境を創出した。また、パリ協定の目標達成に向けて、人々の意識変容、行動変容を促す環境教育の充実が求められている中で、これまで学術的、教育的アプローチが十分に行われてこなかった生活環境圏のCO2濃度データを利用し、探究的な環境学習活動を支援する方法論を明らかにした。