Decision support by presence-based collaborative environment and concept maps for disaster traning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yuji  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90311167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 憲司  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30259832)
浅井 紀久夫  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90290874)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臨場感 / 仮想空間 / 可視化 / 移動音像 / 立体視 / 訓練環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make decisions regarding evacuation and rescue activities in a large-scale disaster, we build an environment for presenting audio and video with a sense of immersion, specifically assuming the disaster situation, and visualize the analysis of evacuation behavior at the time of disaster, victims and disaster situation. We proposed and evaluated a method that reduces the calculation amount of sound image localization by discretely providing the coordinates, so that the sound image localization is simplified in an acoustic environment. SNS has been used as an information source to know the situation in the disaster area when a disaster occurs, and we extracted and visualized how the topics change in the huge amount of information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
防災訓練では、擬似的な災害環境の下で擬似的な防災活動を行うことにより、災害に的確に対処するための技術や能力を身につける。しかし、大規模災害への対応能力を培う実効的な防災訓練の機会は十分提供できていない。その要因の一つとして、適切な意思決定訓練を行うための災害状況が想定できないことが挙げられる。そのため、訓練参加者がその災害状況を具体的にイメージできる仮想空間の構築や、実際の災害や避難に基づく災害環境の想定は重要である。