Improving Program to Experience Chain of Discoveries : Use of Neuromarketing Techniques to Set Themes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionInternational College of Technology, Kanazawa
Principal Investigator
Imazawa Akio  国際高等専門学校, グローバル情報学科, 教授 (20148141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 直江 伸至  国際高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (00249781)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデータ分析 / 気温データ / グラフ表示 / 発見体験 / 科学教育 / 学習 / 指導ルートマップ / 発見 / ニューロマーケティング / 脳波 / 近赤外分光分析法 / 気温グラフ / 知的連鎖体験 / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Making a discovery, making the next discovery triggered by that discovery, and/or connecting discoveries already made to make a new discovery are the real pleasure of science. This kind of experience would arouse a strong interest in science. Researchers in this study had already developed two specific tools for this experience: "Air Temperature Data Graph Display System" that allows anyone easily analyze temperature data using graphs, and "Knowledge Map System" that helps its user organize and integrate his/her analysis results. However, if these tools are used in a trial-and-error manner, it is difficult to apply them in school classes where there are strong time constraints. Therefore, in this study, the researchers have developed a guidebook as a route map to enable even inexperienced instructors to provide students with time efficient and flexible guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したルートマップ形式の指導書を、本研究の研究者らが既に開発した「気温データ・グラフ表示システム」と「知識マップ・システム」を用いた授業で利用することにより、経験の浅い指導者でも、学習者の特性や時間的制約に合わせた柔軟な指導が可能になり、学習者が短時間で気温データに関する「発見」や「発見の連鎖」を体験することが可能になる。これにより、学習者が自ら発見を体験する授業が広まり、多くの子供や若者の知的探究心が刺激されるとともに、それらの人々の気象やデータ科学をはじめとする科学への関心が高まることが期待される。さらに、指導する教員自身のそれらの領域への関心が高まることも期待される。