Development of Apparatus to Demonstrate the Global Warming for Environmental Education in Institutions of Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumano Tomoyuki  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80435437)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords温暖化模擬実験 / 温室効果 / 光学系の設計 / カセグレン光学系 / 科学教育 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel simulation apparatus to demonstrate mechanism of global warming and change of the global mean temperature in future for students in institutions of higher education was developed. The apparatus must be designed so that the surface temperature of a mimic earth depends only on the radiative energy balance and the balance was simulated properly. In the apparatus, CO2 and N2 gas was used. The experiment was carried out under the two gas conditions that amount of supplying CO2 was relatively small and large. As a result, it was cleared that degree of the effect was varied with CO2 concentration despite the concentration was impractically high and was not homogeneous. Some improvements such like realization of more powerful cooling and addition of gas supplying unit allow the apparatus to demonstrate how the temperature changes corresponding to gas composition more accurately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本模擬実験装置では、CO2濃度の変化がふく射のエネルギー収支に及ぼす影響を正しく模擬されており,温暖化の将来予測に資する実験を行うことが可能である。さらに、散乱性微粒子を浮遊させることで散乱アルベドを制御することや、CO2が大気の主成分である金星や火星と地球との違いを実験的に示すことも可能である。このような温暖化を題材としたふく射伝熱における多角的な学習教材は世界でも例がなく、プロトタイプ機を開発したという点で学術的な意義がある。地球温暖化に関する科学的理解を理工学系学生に浸透させ、温暖化防止を意識した取り組みを拡げるという観点で社会的意義がある。