An application to teaching materials of heating and melting experiments using microwave oven
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Junko  大分工業高等専門学校, 一般科理系, 准教授 (60632726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 崇寿  大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (30508867)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子レンジ / 干渉色 / 実験教材 / 金属融解 / 教材化 / 合金 / 光の干渉 / 教材 / 酸化皮膜 / 光の干渉色 / 酸化被膜 / 金属の加熱融解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the optimal conditions for the model, output and heating time of a microwave oven in a metal heating and melting experiment. In order to prevent damage to experimental equipment due to thermal shock, a shock absorbing device made of fireproof concrete was created, thereby improving safety. Based on the results of metal film thickness and component ratio by SEM, we created a spectrum simulator that shows the correlation between the film thickness and interference color of the metal oxide film. The refractive index could be calculated from the interference color of the observed metal oxide film. Although we were unable to conduct the class practice due to the corona disaster, the educational material experiment we devised was conducted as an exploratory experiment in a club activity of the technical college. The experiment was introduced to children at an open campus as an experiment to deepen their understanding of the properties of light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の生活で電子レンジは食品の加熱や調理に利用される身近な家電製品であり、金属の加熱融解実験は子どもに驚きと科学に興味関心を高める実験として有効であるが、学校現場への普及には至らなかった。その原因として、1000℃以上に昇温した実験装置を電子レンジ庫内から取り出す際の安全性の課題があった。安全面を強化するため、耐火コンクリートを用いた熱衝撃緩和装置の軽量化と実験器具の操作方法の確立に取り組んだ。金属の酸化皮膜形成による光の干渉の観察・実験は、光の性質に関する基本的な概念や法則を系統的に理解させるとともに、日常生活と関連付けて考察できる実験教材として有用であることが示唆された。