Development of climate change capacity building program aimed at fostering regional leader
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2018-2019)
Tokyo City University (2017)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keiko  立教大学, 社会学部, 教育研究コーディネーター (70770634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 真久  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (00360800)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気候変動教育 / 能力開発 / 地域レベル / コンピテンシー / プログラム開発 / ESD / 日本 / ドイツ / オーストリア / リーダー育成 / 学校外教育 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop climate change capacity development programs, which focus on nurturing regional climate change leaders. Information of training programs and needs of a capacity development program were collected from 12 regional climate change prevention centers in Japan. Furthermore, information of capacity building programs in Austria were collected via interview surveys. Based on the surveys, three climate change capacity building programs were developed in cooperation with a German ESD researcher and an energy conservation researcher. Developed programs focus on nurturing competencies to which people can address climate change challenges at regional level. Collected feedback from the program participants are utilized to produce guidebooks for instructors with the additional ability to download via online.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の気候変動教育は、気候変動問題の原因や影響、解決方法等の知識の提供が主流になっており、気候変動分野において地域のリーダーとして活躍する人材育成を目指した能力開発の視点は取り入れられていなかった。
本研究では、地域のレベルで気候変動に対応するために必要な力の獲得を目指した能力開発プログラムを3種類開発してワークショップとして実施し、参加者の意見を聞き改善を行った。また、開発したプログラムの普及を目指して、指導者向けガイドブックを作成し、ウェブ上で公開した。本研究により、日本の気候変動教育が知識の提供に留まらず、能力開発を目指したプログラムに移行することが期待される。