Development of active-learning program using astronomical image of authentic observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORAGUCHI Toshihiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, 研究主幹 (00238768)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords科学教育 / 天文 / 宇宙物理 / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed active-learning programs on stellar evolution, distances of various objects in the hierarchical structure of the universe, and so on. Through the programs, students discover the subject by themselves and experience process of deep understanding with the interaction with the others. The programs are practiced with collaborative teachers, and the effectiveness is estimated by questionnaires. We have held workshops for school teachers and staffs of museum, science center, planetarium, and public observatory to promote and improve the programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、アクティブラーニングの考え方を用いた学習プログラムを開発することである。宇宙に関する学習だけでなく、万有引力の法則や対数の利用などを通じて物理や数学の学習とも関連した、主体的・協働的に学習を行うプログラムの開発を行うことができた。また天体画像を用いた学習にはコンピュータの利用が必須となるが、ICTの教育にも資するプログラムとなっている。今回の開発プログラムはそのように応用が広く、先駆的なものであり、学術的意義とともにその教育的・社会的意義は大きい。