Formalization of manufacturing skills and innovation of evaluation methods for the skill level based on embodied cognitive science.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
FUWA Teruhiko  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 教授 (70219137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 正毅  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 教授 (70648948)
岡部 眞幸  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 教授 (20152332)
二宮 敬一  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (20726335)
貴志 浩久  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (00747735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords技能評価 / 生体信号 / 脳機能 / フライス加工作業 / はんだ付け作業 / 熟練者 / 暗黙知 / 三次元動作解析 / 前頭前野 / 脳血流量変化 / 自律神経 / 作業難易度 / 身体性認知科学 / ものづくり / 形式知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to formalize the manufacturing skills and propose the innovative evaluation methods for the skill level based on embodied cognitive science.
The motion characteristics of the expert during milling operation were clarified from the work analysis and the 3D motion analysis for the formalization. It was found that experts performed the preparatory work before next process.
Workers' nervous system activities, that is, the brain activity (NIRS) and the autonomic nervous system activity (LF/HF) were measured during milling operation and soldering for the evaluation of the manufacturing skill levels. There was a certain relationship between workers' skill levels, difficulty level of the tasks and nervous system activities. There is a possibility that changes in nervous system activities can evaluate the workers' skill level quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フライス加工を作業工程分析した結果から、ものづくり作業における知的管理系技能に潜む暗黙知の形式知化に対して作業工程分析手法が有効であることを示した。今後の教育訓練方法に新たな示唆を与えた点で、教育工学や技能科学における学術的意義、および、教育訓練効率化への還元という社会的意義がある。
フライス加工およびはんだ付けの生体情報計測から、ものづくり作業の技能レベルを神経系反応を用いて定量的に評価できる可能性を示した。これは、従来の評価方法(製作物の出来栄えや作業時間で評価)を革新できる学術的意義がある。技能を“技に関する人間の能力”と考えると、生体情報を用いる本手法は、より直接的で合理的である。