Research ethics/engineer ethics Practical study of case method and evaluation of learning effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUI Mitsukuni  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40200498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大来 雄二  金沢工業大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (40594180)
下村 直行  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (90226283)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCase method / Engineering ethics / educational effect / evaluation / multi program / 技術者倫理教育 / ケースメソッド / 教育効果 / アンケート / 授業効果測定 / 技術者倫理 / 仮想事例 / 共通化アンケート / 仮想事例作成法 / 研究倫理 / 効果測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The case method has been developed as an optimal method for comprehensive learning, and has been developed from management engineering to be used for engineer ethics and research and science education. The purpose of this study is to develop a method to utilize the case method from the comprehensive use to improve the pinpoint education, and to evaluate and measure the educational effect by a common questionnaire across more than 30 educational programs.
We comprehensively analyzed the multi-year, multi-program of the standardized questionnaire, and clarified that research ethics education has a large impact on engineer ethics education. Then, it was clarified that the simple mace method is highly effective against the goal of education, which was not effective even with various improvement methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. 30以上の教育プログラムにおいて行った共通化アンケートの多元的解析,グループ解析等の解析は,個々のプログラム改善に役立つことはもちろん,汎用的な改善を提案できる手法として示された。
2. 1つの教育プログラムのある科目の教育効果は,それを学ぶ前のさまざまな要素が関係していることが数量的に示され,教育プログム全体の設計の重要性を示した。
3. ケースメソッドは総合的な理解とトレーニングのほかに,適切に設計することでピンポイント教育が可能であることが示され,その応用はオーダーメード教育につなぐことができる。