Development of a support system of instruction and learning which enable a blended learning by 3 steps sustainable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Yuichi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (60361177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三石 大  東北大学, データ駆動科学・AI教育研究センター, 准教授 (50305306)
趙 秀敏  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60733079)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsブレンディッドラーニング / 語学学習 / 復習状況可視化 / 教授・学習支援システム / 教授学習支援システム / 教育工学 / 3段階ブレンディットラーニング / ダブルループ教授設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enable students to review in line with the progress of face-to-face classes, we developed a smartphone review material and a web application for visualizing the review status in line with the units of the textbook. The smartphone review materials were designed to visualize the review status and to display the review status of other learners in the same class, so that learners themselves can grasp the progress of the class and the review status up to that point. In the web application for visualizing the reviewing status, we incorporated selectiong functions by purpose into the design so that the instructor can grasp the reviewing progress in a short time, and also devised a way to make the operation quicker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語学などの教育において,継続的な復習の実施は,技能習得のため必要不可欠である。しかし従来,学習者はどこを復習すればいいのか,どれくらい復習すればいいのかなどを把握するのは本人の記憶に任せていて,結果として授業の進度に合わせて継続的に復習を実施可能とすることを妨げていた。本研究の成果により,学習者および担当教員の双方が復習の状況を把握し,継続的な学習・教育を行うための基盤を作ることが出来た。