System for long-term measurement of rotational eye movement and gaze in the dark environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Kiyoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80251528)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords眼球回旋運動計測 / 視線推定 / 眼球白目領域の血管像 / キャリブレーション用注視点 / 眼球白目の血管像 / キャリブレーション用凝視点 / 眼の概ね横に設置した眼球撮影用カメラ / 眼球運動計測 / 眼球回旋運動推定 / 視線追跡 / テンプレートマッチング / 眼球結膜 / 眼球強膜 / 生体計測 / 眼球回旋運動 / 白目の血管像 / 青色補助光照射 / 眼球血管像追跡 / 青色補助光 / 血管像の濃淡コントラスト / 生体生命情報学 / 生物・生体工学 / 画像 / 認知科学 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an eye movement measurement system that can measure eye rotation and gaze for a long time. First, we examined an eye movement measurement system that can select an appropriate template blood vessel image and track it with high accuracy for users who have various shapes of the blood vessels. Second, we investigated a calibration gazing points that enable highly accurate gaze estimation no matter which direction the eye is captured from. As a result, first, we were able to propose a system that enables highly accurate eye rotation motion estimation without supplementary light irradiation to improve the contrast of the vessel image. Second, we were able to construct the presentation position and the order of the six gazing points for calibration that enabled highly accurate eye gaze estimation within a wide effective range of ±30 to 35 degrees in the vertical and horizontal directions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,眼球のほぼ横に設置した小型カメラで,眼球回旋運動と視線の2反応を計測できる方法論を確立した.前者は,頭部を左右に傾けると,それと逆方向に眼球が回旋し,視界が傾かないようにする眼球運動であるが,映像酔いや車酔いなどでも起きる.スポーツ競技中も,頭部や体幹が傾くと非合理的な眼球回旋運動が生じ,運動パフォーマンスを低下させる.自動車運転中では,加速度の増加に伴い,非合理的な視線移動が発生するため,眼球回旋運動と視線の同時計測は生体情報センシングに有益な技術となる.