Development of Expression Functions in a Remote Captioning System for Hearing Impaired Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Shigeki  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (80310192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 純大  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (90352567)
白澤 麻弓  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (00389719)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遠隔情報保障 / 情報保障 / 表出 / 双方向コミュニケーション / 聴覚障がい / 字幕 / 双方向 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 聴覚障がい者 / 発言 / ヒューマン・インターフェース / 聴覚障がい者のための遠隔情報保障 / 聴覚障害 / 遠隔情報保障システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression functions were additionally developed on T-TAC Caption, a remote captioning system for hearing impaired students, based on the results of a questionnaire survey conducted in advance. Two expression functions are “text is sent to the instructor” and “a taker speaks instead”. An evaluation test was conducted in a simulated class, and the effectiveness of the expression functions was evaluated using Scheffe’s ANOVA on paired comparison (Nakaya variation). There was a significant difference in case of “Comprehensive” viewpoint combining the three viewpoints of “Psychological burden”, “Accuracy”, “Immediacy”. Students that were hearing impaired were found to make decisions by comprehensively taking all viewpoints into account.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成28年度から施行された障害者差別解消法にて重要視されている合理的配慮でも謳われている双方向コミュニケーションの確保・実現に関しては,その研究や手段等が不十分なままである. 我々は,双方向性の確保を目標として,主にその最適な手段の提案と検証を実施し,聴覚障がい者の社会参加の一助となりたいと考え,本研究活動に取り組んだ.