Development of the dental clinical training program using a full virtual reality simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI KOUJI  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 教授 (70167998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴田 潤  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 准教授 (70345304)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯科臨床技術訓練 / 完全バーチャルリアリティシミュレータ / 歯科医学教育 / 従来システムとの比較 / 全部金属冠支台歯形成 / 歯学教育 / シミュレーションシステム / バーチャルリアリティ / クラウン支台歯形成 / シモドント / シミュレータ / 仮想画面 / 窩洞形成 / マネキン実習 / メラニン人工歯 / 歯質切削量 / 完全VRS / 保存修復 / 教育学習支援システム / 完全VRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, there were thirty examinees who were all of 6-year dental student in TMDU. They prepared the abutment of full cast crown on mandibular right first molar in Simodont and the same artificial tooth in Mannequin for 1 hour. Three expert dentists marked an evaluation by the sight or the actual measured values about Margin form, Occlusal surface, Deletion amount and Occlusal convergence. There was a significant difference of the abutment taper and the cutting area between in the simulator and in the mannequin.
Simodont is possible to repeat the dental clinical training only using the main unit. Therefore, it seems to be useful for the dental clinical education, but the further improvement seems to be necessary because some improvements became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科治療技術向上訓練プログラムの開発は良質な歯科医師の育成には非常に重要であり社会的意義は大きい。しかし、効率的かつ経済的に成り立つ訓練プログラムの開発が求められてきている。近年のIT技術の進歩とともに歯学教育にも完全バーチャルリアリティシミュレーターが開発された。このシミュレーターを用いての金属冠支台歯形成技術訓練の有効性を従来のマネキン顎模型での結果と比較したところ、有効性の認められた部分と逆に弱点となる部分が明確になった。この学術的な意義は高く、今後完全バーチャルリアリティシミュレーターを用いての訓練プログラムの開発に多くの寄与を与えることができた。。